SANDALWOOD essential oil, scientifically known as Santalum Album, The essential oil of sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of wood from matured sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old, although 80 years is preferred. The older the tree, better the oil reserve and stronger the aroma.
Indian Sandalwood, Santalum album, is found in one of the oldest Vedic scriptures of Hinduism, the Nirukta. It was considered a divine wood used in carving and construction for temples, idols, religious statues, and spiritual tools; which are known to stay fragrant for decades or longer. It was one of the most common incenses found burning in ancient Hindu and Buddhist temples around India and Tibet, and is still used in temples today as it is believed to bring one closer to one’s divine nature.
Sandalwood is one of the most potent smelling botanicals in the world. In addition to its spiritual and medicinal properties, its intensely sweet, soft,
woody, balsamic, and slightly musky aroma made it a prized ingredient for luxury perfumes, incenses, and cosmetics from ancient India, to Egypt, to China, and eventually the rest of the world.
As far as quality is concerned, Indian Sandalwood (botanical name Santalum album) is considered best.
The main constituents of the essential oil of Indian sacred sandalwood are beta santalol, santyl acetate, and santalenes.
Sacred Sandalwood essential oil is used in medicines, beauty and skin care, soothes the skin and helps scars and spots to heal much faster.
Scred sandalwood essential oil is very good as an antiseptic agent, it has a nice cooling effect and it provides relief from all types of inflammation in the brain, digestive, nervous, circulatory, and excretory systems that result from infections.
Sandalwood has a stimulating effect on the pineal and pituitary glands, as well as the third eye chakra. This is why so many Hindus use it as a paste on their forehead above the ‘third eye’ during times of worship. It is considered a sacred plant that is respected and honored more than most in the Eastern world, and is perhaps the most widely used incense material for accompanying meditation in many different religions and spiritual practices.
Sandalwood is known for clearing the mind and bringing calmness to the entire being, while promoting inner peace and feelings of greater unity.
HOW TO USE:
- Inhale directly: Rub 1-2 drops in cupped palms, wrists or directly from the bottle and take a long, deep breath.
- Rub directly: Rub few drops of oil into your temples, wrists or anywhere, ( Better Diluted with NAVA ESSENTIALS CARRIER OIL).
- Safety Information: Maximum Adult Dilution: 100%; can be used neat.
- Use on-the-go: Put a few drops on a handkerchief, cotton pad or on a scarf and inhale as needed.
- Add to your shower: Immerse yourself in an essential oil steam by adding a couple of drops in your shower,( Better Diluted with NAVA ESSENTIALS CARRIER OIL) and inhale deeply.
- Use a diffuser: To get long-lasting benefit, use an essential oils diffuser.
*Please be informed about essential oils safety before use!
Keep out of reach of children.
- Perform a skin test before topical application.
- SANDALWOOD is a powerful pure essential oil, so be sure to use it responsibly.
- Be sure to consult a doctor before use if breast feeding or pregnant.
Avoid contact with eyes, membranes, or other sensitive areas of the body.
**Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Always consult with a health care professional for any specific health condition.
As with any product, monitor your body for any signs of discomfort or allergy. If any such conditions exist, discontinue use immediately.
100% pure Santalum Album. (Sandalwood) Oil.